?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile My Website Previous Previous Next Next
Every year, television networks trot out their new product with… - Sing With Me If It's Just For Today...
If I should fall behind, Guyster, wait for me.
guysterrules
guysterrules
Every year, television networks trot out their new product with elaborate stage productions that include clips, principal players from new shows, and sumptuous catering for the Television Critics Association. It was my network group’s turn on Friday, and while we have some compelling programming in the pipeline, it was Ted Koppel, our newest acquisition, that really had the critics put down their smoked salmon long enough to pay attention.

I worship Koppel at the same volume as I do Stern and Springsteen, and I had mentally practiced what I would say when I finally met him. With a firm handshake, I would tell him, “I’m so proud to be working at the same company as you.” A simple line, to be sure, but I wanted to keep it brief and I thought my sincerity would shine through my smile while I spoke to him.

He was glad-handing those in the green room, colleagues hurriedly swallowing any food in their mouths to speak with him, and he turned toward my direction, heading straight at me. My eyes lit, I stuck out my head in preparation, and said, “I so happy to be at company with you.” Sigh. He couldn’t have possibly mistaken me for Korean, just a nerd who couldn’t spit out a simple thought. He was gracious, though, and asked when I did for the company, then quickly went to person behind me.
* * * *
Four years ago, Martin Luther King Day fell on January 21st. It was the day Billy took flight and I’d never see him again. I had a dream, indeed, and it died that day. Today I’m shambling around my new house as it starts to feel like home. I’ll unpack some more boxes, and imagine how much fun we’d have had in this new adventure together. Or more likely, how much we’d argue about what went where.

Tags: ,

24 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
gotu From: gotu Date: January 16th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
He probably met so many people that night, he doesn't even remember. It is frustrating, though, when the brain and mouth lose that essential connection...not that it's ever happened to me.

calamityjake From: calamityjake Date: January 16th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm pretty sure if I ever met a real celeb it would be much worse.
quuf From: quuf Date: January 16th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
A few years ago, I adopted a dog from an LA county shelter in order to settle him with a rescue organization (long story). When I was bidding the owner of the rescue facility farewell, I stuck out my hand and accidentally grabbed her breast. I wanted to die on the spot.
stutts From: stutts Date: January 16th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
HAHA, oh shit. There's no smooth way out of that.
gotu From: gotu Date: January 16th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hee, hee. I don't suppose one could pass that off as a Freudian slip, could one?
quuf From: quuf Date: January 17th, 2006 09:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Freud didn't slip, she did -- right into my hand!
creactivity From: creactivity Date: January 16th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
You made a memorable impression, at least!

****


I'm sure you're arguing anyway.
discreet_chaos From: discreet_chaos Date: January 16th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've been looking for an opportunity to congratulate you on the big deal. I wasn't sure if you had anything to do with it personally, but it shines well on your company and now you have another "star". I also see it's a time for condolences, so I offer them as well; Congratulations and condolences, both in the same breath. Billy will forever live in your heart and its there, where his memory and your love will always be safe. Cherish the time you shared and have fun clunking around your new house.
guysterrules From: guysterrules Date: January 17th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
It really is the best thing this company has done since I started here.
(Deleted comment)
From: clarabellabo Date: January 17th, 2006 05:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Terry - I still read your journal, no updates in mine for a long, long time but that'll change soon :) Sorry I don't post replies more often, it's just that everyone else gets there first and I have nothing fresh to add!

Laura, I met Penn and Teller after their show in Vegas. Trust me, you'll be fine :) They're both very nice and chatty. They put you at ease. I was a bit surprised that Teller would talk, but hell he's chattier than Penn! The only thing I can say (if you don't know already) is that Teller is normal height, he's fairly tall actually. Penn is absolutely huge, you'll feel like a lil squashed bug next to him lol.

And yeah he's yummy in person too ;)
notoriousbrb From: notoriousbrb Date: January 16th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha! I love it! At least you didn't spit-talk, or call him by the wrong name.
From: kelly_green Date: January 17th, 2006 01:06 am (UTC) (Link)
haha, i hate it when that happens. i'm particularly prone to words tangling themselves up in my mouth.
bayou_guy From: bayou_guy Date: January 17th, 2006 03:26 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm so sorry for laughing out loud. Just thankful you can't see me at the moment. When it comes to internal direction and guidance from our passed loved ones it brings me to my knees as I know that I am under Ted's close scrutiny...especially when I don't do something just right when I know I can always do it better.
From: cuppajohn Date: January 17th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC) (Link)
you have a cool job, man. what do you think of howard stern selling all his sirius stock almost as soon as it was granted to him?
From: (Anonymous) Date: January 17th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Siriusly? I didn't know he dumped the stock. When I was working with them, the price was around $2.50 a share. I should've bought in then, but didn't have the money.
backawayslowly From: backawayslowly Date: January 18th, 2006 04:14 am (UTC) (Link)
this is motivation for me to practice what I'm gonna say to Madonna someday when I meet her.
notoriousbrb From: notoriousbrb Date: January 19th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
When I meet her, I'll just snap my fingers and sing-song, "Ma-donnuhh, Ma-donnuhh" and perhaps do a little dance. She'll know I am the coolest ever then, and may even name her next child after me.
poodler From: poodler Date: January 19th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC) (Link)

Koppel siting

Last time that Glen and I were in DC, which I believe was pre-2000, we were walking in the concourse of the National Gallery of Art and passed by Koppel and his entourage. Naturally Glen did not notice him. When I made mention of it Glen turned around and said "well, the head looks about right."

Four years is a long time my friend. And it will be so much longer before you two meet up again. I hope that your new adventure brings you the happiness you deserve and a new love with whom to dream away the hours.
ahedonia From: ahedonia Date: January 20th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC) (Link)

Pick a Tuesday night! :)

Hey dude -

It's time for me to tell my supervisor here at the Night Job what evenings I might like off, so what day will you be attending Cobbvard? I'll take that night off too and come over and say hi. ;) Lemme know!
guysterrules From: guysterrules Date: January 20th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Pick a Tuesday night! :)

How about this Tuesday night? Is the notice too short? If so, then the next one?

I can't wait to meet you, plus that room needs a real woman!
ahedonia From: ahedonia Date: January 20th, 2006 09:36 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Pick a Tuesday night! :)

Hmm...I just realized that Tuesday night is my birthday. ::blink blink:: (I mean, I knew it was soon, I just didn't realize it was then.)

I don't think anybody else has anything planned for me then, except the folks at work will probably do a little something for me (They're very good about birthdays here, even getting presents and such. They're a very unusual group, and I mean that in the best way.) But they could always do that the day before or after. And spending my b-day with my bear friends is certainly one way to celebrate...lemme get back to you on that. :)
ahedonia From: ahedonia Date: January 21st, 2006 06:02 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Pick a Tuesday night! :)

Okay, it's arranged! I can come meet you at Cobbvard this Tuesday night. :)

Oops! I totally goofed. Next week is not my birthday -- the week after, the 31st, is my birthday. So I've arranged to have my birthday off, Tuesday after next, the 31st. So THEN I can meet you at Cobbvard.

So be there! :P
guysterrules From: guysterrules Date: January 21st, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Pick a Tuesday night! :)

Yeah, I'll be there. The one with bells on. Oh, wait, Everyone wears bells there, don't they?
ubermunkey From: ubermunkey Date: January 20th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
When it comes to words missed and snafus, I now know that I am in good company if this happens to you as well.

Recently I can't seem to keep my feet out of my mouth, and rather then have the good sense to shut up, I keep going.

Love ya,
Munkey
24 comments or Leave a comment